Legal notice

Website presentation

By virtue of article 6 of law no. 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 concerning trust in the digital economy, users of www.chouettehotel.com are notified of the identity of the various parties involved in the framework of publication and monitoring:

Owner: SAS Ajiel Hotel et CIE- SIRET 58204590200019 - Registered office: 237, rue de la Convention 75015 Paris

Creator: Archange Consulting - Edifici de l’Ordi, 3R PIS, 1A Porta, Andorra - Tel : +33 651 696 329 - Mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Publication manager: Laure Lalane – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and +33 (0)1 55 76 31 31. The publication manager is a natural person.

Webmaster: Archange Consulting - Edifici de l’Ordi, 3R PIS, 1A Porta, Andorra - Tel: +33 651 696 329 - Mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Host: Archange Consulting / Planethoster - 4416 Louis B. Mayer, Laval (Québec) H7P 0G1, Canada - DATA CENTER FRANCE PARIS -  FR (Freephone number): 0 805 080 426

The name Chouette Hôtel refers to all text on the website at www.chouettehotel.com and corresponds to the domain name www.chouettehotel.com

 

General terms and conditions of use of the website and services offered

Use of the website implies full and entire acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use as outlined hereunder. These general terms and conditions of use may be amended or changed at any time, and users of the website are therefore asked to consult them regularly.

The website is regularly updated. In the same manner, legal notices may be changed at any time: they are however applicable on the user who is asked to refer to them as often as possible so as to be aware thereof.

The website may potentially lead to other websites, which may have their own legal notices, which should be consulted and respected.

Users of the website acknowledge that they have the necessary skills and resources to access and use the website.

Users of the website acknowledge to have checked that their computer set up does not contain any viruses and is in perfect working order.

Users also acknowledge to have read this legal notice and undertake to ensure its respect.

Users confirm to have been notified that the website is accessible 24/7 in the exception of any cases of force majeure, computer difficulties, telecommunications issues, technical difficulties, or for maintenance.

Users confirm that the cost for accessing and browsing on the website are at their own exclusive cost.

In such instance as the user should access the website from any other country than France, it undertakes to respect local legislation applicable.

Description of services provided

The purpose of the website is to provide information concerning all activities of the aforementioned company.

The website strives to provide information which is as precise as possible. However, it may not be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies, and shortcomings in updates, whether due to its own doing or that of any third party partners who provide this information.

All information indicated on the website is given as a guide, and is subject to change. Moreover, information appearing on the website is not exhaustive. Information is provided subject to modifications occurring since being published online.

The website makes every effort to offer users information and/or tools available and verified, but may not be held liable for any errors or omissions, lack of availability of information or services.

Consequently, the users acknowledges that they use this information under their sole and exclusive liability.

Respect of legislation

The website informs users that all legislation and regulations in force are applicable to the Internet.

In terms of property law, everything which can be consulted online can be used for communication, without calling into question the property with heirs.

However, if the use of multimedia resources of any nature whatsoever, present on the website is not ethical, all laws, decrees in force at present and in future, of which some are indicated hereunder, may be used.

Users of the website are notably bound to respect the provisions set forth under the data protection and freedom of information act of 6th January 1978, of which any breach is liable to criminal sanctions.

They should also refrain, concerning personal data which they access, from any collection, misuse, and more widely, any action likely to harm the privacy or reputation of people.

Pursuant to the provisions set forth under articles L. 335-2 et seq of the Intellectual Property Code, all information or documents on the website, as well as all elements created for the website, are either the property of the website, or the right of use, exploitation and reproduction.

These elements are subject to copyright legislation. Consequently, no licence, nor any other right aside for that of consulting information is conferred to any person whomsoever concerning intellectual property rights.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, transfer, misuse, in whole or in part of the website or its content, by any manner whatsoever and on any medium is prohibited, notwithstanding the prior consent of the Website.

Any unauthorised exploitation of the Website or its consent, information disclosed thereon incurs the liability of the user and constitutes counterfeit sanctioned by articles L 335-2 et seq of the Intellectual Property Code.

This is also the case for databases appearing, where applicable, on the website, which are protected by the provisions set forth under the law of 1st July 1998 transposing the Intellectual Property Code from the European Directive of 11th March 1996 pertaining to legal database protection and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective as at 25th May 2018), resulting from (EU) Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27th April 2016. Consequently, any reproduction or extraction incurs the liability of the user.

Any reproduction or representation, in whole or in part, of these brands or logos, alone or integrated into other elements, without the express and prior consent of the website is prohibited, and incurs the liability of the user as defined under articles L 713-2 and L 713-3 of the Intellectual Property Code.

Interactive areas (with the possibility of asking questions) are made available to users.

The website reserves the use to delete, without prior notice, any content published in this area which breaches French legislation applicable, in particular data protection provisions.

Where applicable, the website also reserves the right to incur the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, notably in the event of any racist, harmful, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photo).

The user undertakes, subject to having its civil and/or criminal liability incurred, not to use the website to communicate via any process whatsoever (email or others), about any content including programmes, codes, viruses, which are intended to destroy or limit operation of the website.

The website reserves the right, in the framework of interactive services, to immediately delete and without any prior notice, any content of any nature whatsoever, and notably any message, text, image, graphics, which breach legislation and regulations in force and notably those regulations outlined hereinabove.

In such instance as a user should wish to use any of the content of the website (text, images), it undertakes to request the prior written authorisation of the website, by writing to the latter.

Waiver of liability

The website may not be held liable for any direct or indirect damages which may result from access or use of the website, including inaccessibility, loss of data, damage, destruction or viruses which may affect the IT equipment of the user and/or the presence of any viruses on the website.

The website may not be held liable for any indirect damages (such as for instance lost contracts or lost opportunities) following use of the website.

Interactive areas (with the possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are made available to users. The website reserves the use to delete, without prior notice, any content published in this area which breaches French legislation applicable, in particular data protection provisions.

Where applicable, the website also reserves the right to incur the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, notably in the event of any racist, harmful, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photo).

Right of deletion

Pursuant to the provisions set forth under articles 38 et seq of the data protection and freedom of information act of 6th January 1978 no. 78-17, any user has a right to access, rectify and object to their personal data being held, by making a written and signed request, along with a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder, indicating the address to which the response should be sent.

Personal data transfer

No personal information of the website user is published against its will, nor transferred or sold on any medium to third parties.

Only in the case of takeover of the website and its rights would allow for transfer of said information to any buyer who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of retention and alteration of data towards the website user.

Database

Databases are protected by the provisions set forth under the law of 1st July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11th March 1996 pertaining to legal protection of databases.

Some interactive services on the website may require an access code and password which are provided by the service operator.

Liability of the user concerning its personal data

Access codes and passwords are confidential, personal, non transferable and non transmissible. The user is liable for management and storage of access codes and passwords.

Consequently, it is incumbent upon the user to take all necessary precautionary measures for their storage. Users are liable for the consequences of their use.

The website may under no circumstances be held liable for any fraudulent use of access codes and passwords belonging to users.

Users hereby undertake to inform the website of any fraudulent use of access codes and passwords as soon as it becomes aware thereof.

Hypertext links

Hypertext links, implemented in the framework of the website, directing towards other resources present on the Internet network are the object of prior authorisation, or respect legislation in force under the Intellectual Property Code. However, the website is unable to check the content of websites visited, and will consequently not accept any liability in this regard.

However, as the website is not the publisher of these websites, it cannot control the content. Consequently, the website may under no circumstances be held liable for the content of websites accessible, or the potential collection and transfer of personal data, installation of cookies or any other process with the same purposes, undertaken by these websites.

Users and visitors to the website may under no circumstances implement a hypertext link leading towards the website without the prior written authorisation of the website. Any request with this purpose should be sent to the website.

Cookies

Browsing on the website is likely to lead to installation of cookies on the user's computer. Data obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing on the website, and is also intended to allow for various frequentation measures. On this issue, please be sure to read the confidentiality policy which is located hereunder, in the section entitled "Other legal indications".

Modification to legal notices

The website reserves the right to modify this notice at any time. The user hereby undertakes to consult this regularly.

Applicable law and jurisdictional clause

Any dispute in relation to use of the website is governed by French and European law.

In accordance with the English and European legislation, we ask you explicitly for your agreement on our policy of managing your personal data. You declare to accept and have read prior to your acceptance, the information on data management.
Thank you for your confidence !
Read I accept I decline